Privacy Policy

The present Privacy Policy establishes the terms in which Asociación Civil Periodistas por el Planeta uses and protects the information that is provided by users at the moment of using its website www.perioditasporelpaneta.com.

At Periodistas por el Planeta we are committed to the security of our users’ data. Cuando te pedimos llenar los campos de información personal con la cual puedas ser identificado, lo hacemos asegurando que tus datos sólo se emplearán de acuerdo con los términos de este documento. However, this Privacy Policy may change over time or be updated, so we recommend and emphasize that you continually review this page to ensure that you agree to any such changes.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

Your personal information will be processed by Asociación Civil Periodistas por el Planeta. If you have any questions about how we process or use your personal information you can contact us by writing to [email protected]

Asociación Civil Periodistas por el Planeta
Maure 2487. Piso 3, dpto. A
Autonomous City of Buenos Aires
Argentina
[email protected]

Who is affected by the data collection?

To all users of the site www.periodistasporelplaneta.com, people who sign our petitions, people who use our services and people who contact us via e-mail or contact form.

What information do we collect and why?

To browse www.periodistasporelplaneta.com you do not need to provide any personal data. Los casos en los que sí proporcionas tus datos personales son los siguientes:

By signing a petition: by signing a petition, you are giving consent for our website to collect your personal information such as: First Name, Last Name, Email Address and demographic information. Además, en caso de manifestar tu consentimiento, podremos contactarte para mantenerte informado sobre el progreso de la campaña o notificarte sobre campañas futuras. El no aceptar recibir más información sobre la campaña o futuras notificaciones no te excluye de participar en esta campaña o firmar la petición. Vos podés retirar tu consentimiento en cualquier momento, escribiéndonos a [email protected]

Withdrawing your consent means that your data will not be used, processed or stored in the future, but any use you have made of that data prior to withdrawing your consent will remain valid.

By subscribing to our newsletter: By subscribing to our newsletter you are giving consent for us to collect personal information such as First Name, Last Name and Email Address. En Periodistas por el Planeta, utilizamos el servicio de Mailchimp para gestionar los envíos de correo electrónico a nuestros suscriptores y podés dessuscribirte de nuestro newsletter en cualquier momento. By unsubscribing from our newsletter, we will not keep your personal data in our databases. Based on legitimate interests, when you subscribe to receive our newsletters, we collect statistics on open and click-through rates using industry standard technologies including clear gifs.

When leaving a comment: If you leave a comment on our site, you may choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. Esto es para tu comodidad, para que no tengas que volver a completar tus datos cuando dejes otro comentario. These cookies have a lifetime of one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set several cookies to store your login information and on-screen display options. Login cookies last for two days, and display options cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember me,” your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, your login cookies will be deleted.

How long do we keep the data?

Unless otherwise specified, the data we collect will remain in our databases as long as the user does not object.

Use of the information we collect

In Periodistas por el Planeta we are committed to keeping your data safe, we treat all information confidentially and we strive to use the appropriate systems to ensure the security of your data, according to the current regulations of Law 25.326 – Protection of Personal Data.

Our website uses the information we collect in order to provide you with the best possible service, particularly to keep a record of users, and improve our services and communications with our users and subscribers.

When you contact us via email, chat or contact form, you agree that, if required, we will process your contact details in order to provide you with the necessary support. This data is processed on the basis of your consent.

Use and transfer of data by third parties

Web Browsing: As you browse www.periodistasporelplaneta.com non-identifying data may be collected, which may include your IP address, geolocation, a record of how services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used to identify you. The website uses the following third-party analytics services: Google Analytics/Google Tag Manager.

Third Party Links: Our site contains links to other sites that may be of interest to you. Once you click on these links and leave our site, we no longer have control over the site to which you are redirected and therefore we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the protection of your data on those other third party sites. These sites are subject to their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consult them to confirm that you agree with them.

Cookies

In order for this website to function properly it needs to use cookies, which is information that is stored in your web browser.

A cookie refers to a file that is sent with the purpose of requesting permission to be stored on your computer, upon acceptance, such file is created and the cookie then serves to obtain information regarding web traffic and also to facilitate future visits to a recurring website. Another function that cookies have is to allow websites to recognize you individually and thus provide you with a more personalized service.

Our website uses cookies to identify the pages that are visited and their frequency. This information is used for statistical analysis and then the information is permanently deleted. You can delete cookies at any time from your computer. However, cookies help to provide a better service from websites, they do not give access to information about your computer or you, unless you choose to provide it directly. As a user, you can accept or deny the use of cookies, however most browsers automatically accept cookies as they serve to provide a better web service. You can also change your browser settings to decline cookies. If you reject cookies, you may not be able to use some of our services.

Why do we use cookies?

For remarketing activities: This type of service allows this site to communicate, optimize and process advertisements based on the user’s navigation of this site. This activity is carried out through the tracking of usage data and the use of cookies, information that is transferred to the partners to which the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity is linked, listed below:

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.).

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that links the activity of this web portal to the Facebook advertising network.

Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

LinkedIn Website Retargeting (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn Website Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that links activity on this web portal to LinkedIn’s advertising network.

Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Control of your personal information

At any time you can restrict the collection or use of personal information that is provided to our website. In case you have checked the option to receive our newsletter or information about our campaigns, you can cancel it at any time.

Periodistas por el Planeta will not sell, give away or distribute the personal information that is collected without your consent, unless required by a judge with a court order.

Your rights

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition you have to send an email to [email protected] along with valid legal proof such as a photocopy of your ID card or equivalent. The exercise of your rights does not include any data that Journalists for the Planet is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

European citizens have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory body of the European country of their choice.

Changes in privacy policy

Periodistas por el Plantea reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.